Privacy Policy

Last Updated:  February 20, 2014

NAVNET Resources is committed to respecting the privacy rights and concerns of all users of the NAVNET Resources web site and related services provided on or through the NAVNET Resources website located at www.navnetresources.com (the “Site”).  NAVNET Resources has established and implemented this Privacy Policy to help you, the user, make informed decisions when using the NAVNET Resources Site.

1.  INTRODUCTION

To provide you with the benefits of using the Site, NAVNET Resources needs to collect some information about you.  This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, what we do with it, and how you can manage and control the use of your information.  By using or interacting with the Site, you are entering into a binding contract with NAVNET Resources and consenting to the use of your information as explained in this Privacy Policy.  If you don’t agree with the term in this Privacy Policy, then please do not use the Site.

2.  INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.1  Registration Data

When you sign up to use the Site, we request and collect certain information, like your username, password, e-mail address, phone number and physical current employer.  We may also collect information you voluntarily add to your profile, such as skills and experiences.  We may store this information so that it can be used for the purposes explained in Section 3.

2.2  Usage, Log Data & Cookies

When you use the NAVNET Resources Site, we automatically collect certain information, including: (i) information about your type of subscription and your interactions with the Site, including how and when you access the Site and your purposes for using the Site, and your product inventory; (ii) the details of the inquiries you make; (iii) user content you post, upload and/or contribute to the Site; (iv) technical data, which may include the URL you are coming from, your IP address, unique device ID, network and computer performance, browser type, language and identifying information, transactional information enabling digital rights management, operating system, and NAVNET Resources application version; and (v) location information.  We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect this information and you can learn more about such use in this Privacy Policy.  We may store this information so that it can be used for the purposes explained in Section 3.

3.  HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use the information we collect, including your personal information, to: (i) provide, personalize, and improve your experience with the Site and products and services made available through the Site, for example by providing customized or localized content and advertising; (ii) ensure technical functioning of the Site and products and services made available through the Site, develop new products and services, and analyze your use of the Site, including your interaction with applications, advertising, products and services that are made available, linked to or offered in the Site; (iii) communicate with you for service-related purposes, including product orders, promotional e-mails or messages; (iv) enable and promote the Site, including features and content of the Site and its services and products and services made available through the Site, such as sharing, user interactions, notifications and suggestions, and integration with third party services; (v) enforce this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, including to protect the rights, property or safety of NAVNET Resources, users or any other person and the copyright-protected content of the Site; and (vi) as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy.

4.  HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may share the information we collect, including your personal information, as follows:

4.1  Communicating Within the Site

The Site offers many ways to manage, track and document job opportunities and individual networking encounters. Your information is available to NAVNET Resources.  NAVNET Resources may use your information to promote NAVNET Resources and the Site.

4.2  Sharing with Third Party Services

NAVNET Resources may also enable you to share a particular item of content with third party services or other NAVNET Resources users.  Please note that sharing of such content on a third party service may be posted as activity on the NAVNET Resources Service, regardless of your account settings.  To share an individual item of content to a third party service, you’ll be prompted to enter your access credentials for that third party service. NAVNET Resources may store your username and an access token or similar credentials obtained from the third party service, so that you are able to share particular items of content, on that third party service, on an individual basis, without entering your access credentials again.

You understand and agree that other third parties’ use of information they collect from you is governed by their privacy policies, and NAVNET Resources’ use of such information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

4.3  Sharing with Third Party Applications

To personalize your experience, we may share some information we have collected about you with providers of third party applications, such as high-level geographic information, your product preferences, settings and technical data.  However, we take precautions to prohibit third party application providers from attempting to identify you by using the information we provide to them or by collecting additional information without your consent.

Please note that if you:

1.        actively choose to provide third party applications with additional information, such as by visiting a third party application (which enables collection of your IP address), or allowing us to share precise geographic data which third party application providers request from us; or

2.        consent to collection of additional information about you by a third party application provider when you for example register with or log in to the third party application, the third party application may be able to identify you and associate the information previously provided by NAVNET Resources with you.  You agree and understand that a third party application provider’s privacy policy governs its use of your information that we provide to it or that it collects from you.

4.4  Service Providers and Others

We may from time to time share your information with other companies as well as certain trusted business partners and third party service providers to enable them to perform functions and process user data on our behalf.  Such third parties’ processing of user data will always be subject to security and confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

4.5  Other Sharing

In addition to the above, we may also share your information with third parties for the following limited purposes:

1.  to allow a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets;

2. to respond to legal process (e.g. a court order or subpoena), if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to do so; to comply with requirements of mandatory applicable law; to protect the safety of any person; to protect the rights and property of NAVNET Resources, including to enforce the Terms of Use; and to address fraud, security or technical issues;

3.  to allow companies that are affiliated with NAVNET Resources to use your information as specified in this Privacy Policy; and

4.  to inform business partners about use of the NAVNET Resources Site and products and services made available through the Site, in the form of aggregated statistics or otherwise.

You understand and agree that the privacy policies of third parties will govern all use of information that we provide to them.

5.  YOUR PREFERENCES

Through your account settings on the Site, you may be able to choose which communications you receive from us and manage your public information.  However, please note that it may not be possible to make certain information private on the Site, including your name and/or username, profile, and other basic information.

6. LINKS

We may display advertisements from third parties and other content which links to third party websites.  We cannot control or be held responsible for third parties’ privacy practices and content.  Please read their privacy policies to find out how they collect and process your personal information.

7. SECURITY

We are committed to protecting our users’ information.  Your password protects your user account, so you should use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and browser, and sign off after having used the Site.  While we take reasonable data protection precautions, no security measures are completely secure, and we do not guarantee the security of user information at any time.

8. CHILDREN

The NAVNET Resources Service is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.  If you are under 13 years of age, do not use the NAVNET Resources Service and do not provide any personal information to us.  If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete it.

9. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at tjhammons@aol.com.

10. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please visit this Privacy Policy regularly.  If we make changes which we believe are material, we will inform you through the Site.  Your continued use of the Site thereafter constitutes acceptance of the changes.

11.      INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES & SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Like many websites, we employ “cookies” in certain areas of the Site to allow us to make your online experience more convenient.   A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer, mobile phone, or other device when you visit a website.  The cookie will help website providers to recognize your device the next time you visit their website.  There are other similar technologies such as pixel tags, web bugs, web storage and other similar files and technologies that can also do the same thing as cookies. NAVNET Resources uses the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to cookies and all such similar technologies that collect information in this way.

We use cookies, including your cookie ID, for the following purposes:  (a) to store a user’s log-in identity and password and automatically populate the log-in fields for you when you re-access the Site; (b) to monitor irregular account behavior and implement fraud protection rules; (c) and to generate and compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users navigate the Site and to help us improve it.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site.

Manage Your Preferences

Most web browsers allow you to manage your cookie preferences.  You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or delete certain cookies.  Generally you should also be able manage similar technologies in the same way that you manage cookies – using your browsers preferences.

We may use third party services to track activity related to the Site, including, without limitation, the third party service Google Analytics, e.g. by placing cookies.  If you don’t want any information to be collected and used by a third party service such as Google Analytics, you can install an opt-out in your web browser.

More Information

For more information about the use of cookies and how to block them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, or www.aboutads.info/choices. If you have any questions or comments about our use of cookies, please contact us at tjhammons@aol.com.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers/users to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  As stated in this Privacy Policy, NAVNET Resources will not sell or share your personal information with non-NAVNET Resources companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us at tjhammons@aol.com, or write to us at the address below.